Kit Problem!

Store UI, layout, design, look and feel; Discussion on the customer facing pages of your online store. Cascading Style Sheets, Themes, Scriptlets, NVelocity and the components in the ConLib directory.
Post Reply
krittleb
Commander (CMDR)
Commander (CMDR)
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:27 pm

Kit Problem!

Post by krittleb » Wed Aug 31, 2011 2:35 pm

We set up a number of kits where customers can purchase a large variety of items at once. Some of them include 32 color options and the others are 84 color options. The kits with 32 items are working fine.

The kits with 84 options are not working. When you go to add it to the cart, it just "processes" for around 10 seconds and then..... nothing. No error message, no directing to the shopping basket, just nothing.

I am assuming it is an issue with the number of items in the kit as all of the 84 are not working and all of the 32 are working.

Anybody have a similar experience or any idea what the cause may be??

http://www.hairbowcenter.com/Solid-Gros ... -C134.aspx

krittleb
Commander (CMDR)
Commander (CMDR)
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:27 pm

Re: Kit Problem!

Post by krittleb » Wed Sep 07, 2011 4:32 pm

I have not received any response on this.

Anybody with any ideas??

kevinSand
Ensign (ENS)
Ensign (ENS)
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 2:25 pm

Re: Kit Problem!

Post by kevinSand » Thu Sep 08, 2011 12:32 pm

It looks the add to cart button generates a server side error. Can you see what error was generated in your error log with the admin section of your site or in the file App_Data/logs/app.log?

User avatar
jmestep
AbleCommerce Angel
Posts: 8164
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Dayton, OH
Contact:

Re: Kit Problem!

Post by jmestep » Fri Sep 09, 2011 7:28 am

It looks like a string or binary data would be truncated error, so maybe you are passing too many characters for the field size that Able has set in the database.
Judy Estep
Web Developer
jestep@web2market.com
http://www.web2market.com
708-653-3100 x209
New search report plugin for business intelligence:
http://www.web2market.com/Search-Report ... -P154.aspx

krittleb
Commander (CMDR)
Commander (CMDR)
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:27 pm

Re: Kit Problem!

Post by krittleb » Fri Sep 09, 2011 9:42 am

Is it possible to have the code modified so it can function???

User avatar
jmestep
AbleCommerce Angel
Posts: 8164
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Dayton, OH
Contact:

Re: Kit Problem!

Post by jmestep » Sat Sep 10, 2011 7:27 am

If that is the problem, then then the size of the field in the database could be increased so that it will hold more characters. If I'm guessing at the problem correctly, the data would go into the kitlist field in the ac_BasketItems and that is set to allow only 255 characters in Able.
Judy Estep
Web Developer
jestep@web2market.com
http://www.web2market.com
708-653-3100 x209
New search report plugin for business intelligence:
http://www.web2market.com/Search-Report ... -P154.aspx

plugables
Captain (CAPT)
Captain (CAPT)
Posts: 276
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 4:04 am
Contact:

Re: Kit Problem!

Post by plugables » Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:34 am

Judy is probably right. Problem starts at 84th - on average an option Id probably takes 3 - 4 characters. So a coma separated list of 84 Ids will approximately take 84*3 = 252+ characters.

If this is true you should be able to solve the problem by running this on your database.

Code: Select all

ALTER TABLE ac_BasketItems ALTER COLUMN [KitList] varchar(1000)
ALTER TABLE ac_OrderItems ALTER COLUMN [KitList] varchar(1000)

krittleb
Commander (CMDR)
Commander (CMDR)
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:27 pm

Re: Kit Problem!

Post by krittleb » Sat Sep 10, 2011 7:10 pm

Is this something that I can fix or does it have to be changed on the actual database by our server host?

plugables
Captain (CAPT)
Captain (CAPT)
Posts: 276
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 4:04 am
Contact:

Re: Kit Problem!

Post by plugables » Mon Sep 12, 2011 12:48 pm

You probably don't have direct access to your database. In that case ask your host to run the above queries on your database.

Post Reply