KIT with separate QTY's for each component

Post feature requests to this forum and a pre-configured poll will automatically be created for you.
Post Reply
User avatar
NC Software
AbleCommerce Partner
AbleCommerce Partner
Posts: 4620
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 6:06 pm
Contact:

KIT with separate QTY's for each component

Post by NC Software » Sat Jul 13, 2013 2:50 pm

Not sure if "GOLD" can do this, but it would be nice to allow a user to input or select different quantities of kit items. For example, order a Computer and specify the number of hard drives. Or in my case, order a binder and specify how many packs of paper.
Neal Culiner
NC Software, Inc.

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2645
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: KIT with separate QTY's for each component

Post by Katie » Mon Jul 15, 2013 7:34 am

Yes, this feature has been there as long as I can remember.
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

User avatar
NC Software
AbleCommerce Partner
AbleCommerce Partner
Posts: 4620
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: KIT with separate QTY's for each component

Post by NC Software » Tue Jul 16, 2013 10:35 am

Katie,

I'm playing with a demo store now to try and find this feature. If you have a sample product that can show me this I'd appreciate it.

By the way, one suggestion, in the About and footer can you show with R version the product is? I don't know build numbers but I do know R5.
Neal Culiner
NC Software, Inc.

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2645
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: KIT with separate QTY's for each component

Post by Katie » Tue Jul 16, 2013 12:38 pm

Hi Neal,

You can edit the Computer system sample product. Under the Kitting tab, you'll see the component groups. There is a Qty column showing the number of each item within the component. The sample product has one for each, but for any of the items, click the Edit icon to change the quantity.

I'm not sure if it's possible to include the R numbers, but I'll ask.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Thanks for your involvement. I hope you'll find something you like in Gold :)
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

User avatar
NC Software
AbleCommerce Partner
AbleCommerce Partner
Posts: 4620
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: KIT with separate QTY's for each component

Post by NC Software » Tue Jul 16, 2013 1:13 pm

Katie,

I'm asking in this feature request to allow the CUSTOMER to set a quantity on kit components. For example, you're buying a server that supports six hard drives. You can purchase 1 or 6 or anything in between. We need to allow customers to be able to set QTY on kit components, right now it's only the master component.

P.S. Looked at Gold via demo this morning a little from my iMac 27, the button and menu fonts must be bold, they are hard to read as a result.
Neal Culiner
NC Software, Inc.

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2645
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: KIT with separate QTY's for each component

Post by Katie » Tue Jul 16, 2013 1:54 pm

Oh! I see...well, that would be a nice feature, but it's not in the software. You can click the green Feedback tab to request it.

We design and test the admin pages with IE and Firefox. You might need to adjust your screen resolution a little. The std. retail pages and mobile versions should work with any browser.

Thanks
Katie
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

User avatar
NC Software
AbleCommerce Partner
AbleCommerce Partner
Posts: 4620
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: KIT with separate QTY's for each component

Post by NC Software » Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:20 pm

I don't use gold yet so I don't have the feedback option hence posting here. I use Chrome on the Mac. On Mac's you typically don't touch display settings.
Neal Culiner
NC Software, Inc.

Post Reply