UPS Label Printing

Post feature requests to this forum and a pre-configured poll will automatically be created for you.
Post Reply
kwikstand
Commodore (COMO)
Commodore (COMO)
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:12 pm
Contact:

UPS Label Printing

Post by kwikstand » Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:06 am

The ability to ship orders directly from AC Admin NEEDS to have the ability to verify and edit weight, dimensions address etc. When UPS Label printing was added to AC, I was enthusiastic and upgraded my install. When I went to use it, I was disappointed. The way it is now is all but useless. You click a button and wham, with no dialogue to verify and edit anything, a label is printed! Take a look at Quickbooks and see the way that works.
Contractor's Solutions
www. contractors-solutions.net

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2645
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: UPS Label Printing

Post by Katie » Wed Aug 16, 2017 1:31 pm

Take a look at Quickbooks and see the way that works.
Can you provide a screenshot? It would help us understand what the missing feature is.
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

kwikstand
Commodore (COMO)
Commodore (COMO)
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:12 pm
Contact:

Re: UPS Label Printing

Post by kwikstand » Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:54 am

You can go to their site: Here is a screenshot of the dialog that opens when you click the ShipUPS button: https://quickbooks.intuit.com/qb/common ... _large.gif

There you can edit the address, even reverse the to and from to create a return label. You can verify and edit the weight and dimensions and choose the service.

When everything is correct, click print. It then returns another dialog with the tracking number. If this were to work in Able, the tracking # should automatically be inserted in the order.

Here is a link to their info page: https://quickbooks.intuit.com/qb/produc ... er_ups.jsp

They also work with FedEx and USPS through a Stamps.com Plug In.

If this were to work in Able, the tracking # should automatically be inserted in the order.
Contractor's Solutions
www. contractors-solutions.net

Post Reply