GEO IP support

This forum is where we'll mirror posts that are of value to the community so they may be more easily found.
Post Reply
User avatar
mazhar
Master Yoda
Master Yoda
Posts: 5084
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 8:21 am
Contact:

GEO IP support

Post by mazhar » Tue May 12, 2009 5:09 am

This sample integration makes use of http://geoiptool.com/ service to find out the GEO information about customer. In order to install package, first extract zip file and then place files into your website folder in very same directory structure. Once you are finished with installation, you will see a details link near customer IP address on your vieworder.aspx page. Holding mouse over details link will bring a pop up with customers GEO information. Please check screen shots
Attachments
Geo IP(7.0.5).zip
(9.15 KiB) Downloaded 384 times
Geo IP.zip
(8.96 KiB) Downloaded 453 times
geoinfo.jpg
(18.85 KiB) Downloaded 12142 times
geoinfopopup.jpg
(22.34 KiB) Downloaded 12141 times

User avatar
batmike
Commander (CMDR)
Commander (CMDR)
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:46 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Contact:

Re: GEO IP support

Post by batmike » Tue May 12, 2009 6:48 am

Works great! Thanks for the add-on.

Does the flag image work currently? I'm assuming it's returned with the Geo request but it's trying to pull the flag image from my domain at /flags/countryname


Not really important; just curious.


Thanks again!
Mike

User avatar
mazhar
Master Yoda
Master Yoda
Posts: 5084
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 8:21 am
Contact:

Re: GEO IP support

Post by mazhar » Tue May 12, 2009 6:54 am

Thanks for review. I will check about flag issue and if possible will update the fix.

User avatar
mazhar
Master Yoda
Master Yoda
Posts: 5084
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 8:21 am
Contact:

Re: GEO IP support

Post by mazhar » Tue May 12, 2009 6:55 am

Also some scripts are available here
http://geoiptool.com/en/webtools/
You can place those scripts into your store scriptlets to let your customer now what is their location.

User avatar
mazhar
Master Yoda
Master Yoda
Posts: 5084
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 8:21 am
Contact:

Re: GEO IP support

Post by mazhar » Tue May 12, 2009 7:06 am

Does the flag image work currently? I'm assuming it's returned with the Geo request but it's trying to pull the flag image from my domain at /flags/countryname
This problem is fixed and I have updated the above attached package.

User avatar
batmike
Commander (CMDR)
Commander (CMDR)
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:46 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Contact:

Re: GEO IP support

Post by batmike » Tue May 12, 2009 7:12 am

Quick work :D

All works great now. Thanks!

Mike

User avatar
mazhar
Master Yoda
Master Yoda
Posts: 5084
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 8:21 am
Contact:

Re: GEO IP support

Post by mazhar » Tue May 12, 2009 7:15 am

Again thanks for fix confirmation :D

User avatar
napacabs
Lieutenant, Jr. Grade (LT JG)
Lieutenant, Jr. Grade (LT JG)
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 2:58 pm
Location: Chino, California
Contact:

Re: GEO IP support

Post by napacabs » Fri Nov 05, 2010 11:37 am

Do you have a "GEO IP support" update for 7.0.5?

User avatar
mazhar
Master Yoda
Master Yoda
Posts: 5084
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 8:21 am
Contact:

Re: GEO IP support

Post by mazhar » Sat Nov 06, 2010 4:40 am

napacabs wrote:Do you have a "GEO IP support" update for 7.0.5?
I just posted a zip file for 7.0.5 in top post.

User avatar
batmike
Commander (CMDR)
Commander (CMDR)
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:46 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Contact:

Re: GEO IP support

Post by batmike » Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:41 am

I had an issue come up the other day and others using this may have seen the same thing. It seems that the site changed some of the table code so when trying to hover over to lookup the IP info, an error would be returned.

To fix, I had to change line 33 in the /App_Code/GeoLocationHelper.cs from this:

Code: Select all

int startIndex = resultPage.IndexOf("<table width=\"300\" height=\"300\" border=\"0\" cellpadding=\"4\" cellspacing=\"0\" class=\"tbl_style\">");
to this:

Code: Select all

int startIndex = resultPage.IndexOf("<table width=\"297\" height=\"300\" border=\"0\" cellpadding=\"4\" cellspacing=\"0\" class=\"tbl_style\">");

The only change is that the table width is now 297 instead of 300.


Hope this helps others who may be using this nice little addon.


-Mike

Post Reply