Navigation treeview or flyout menus?

This forum is where we'll mirror posts that are of value to the community so they may be more easily found.
User avatar
compunerdy
Admiral (ADM)
Admiral (ADM)
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:55 pm

Post by compunerdy » Thu Feb 07, 2008 8:39 am

:D Good catch there Jinx.

User avatar
Jinx
Lieutenant (LT)
Lieutenant (LT)
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:09 pm
Location: Omaha, NE
Contact:

Thanks

Post by Jinx » Thu Feb 07, 2008 8:44 am

:D

Pat_king
Ensign (ENS)
Ensign (ENS)
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 9:40 pm

Post by Pat_king » Fri Feb 15, 2008 2:13 am

hai any got the zip file for the tree view ................Pls froward me the link


Thanks in advance,

pat

User avatar
Road Rider
Commander (CMDR)
Commander (CMDR)
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 12:43 pm
Contact:

Post by Road Rider » Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:33 am

Pat:

I would suggest just creating and installing the pages according to the directions laid out by "bumbles" on page 1 of this post.

I did this the other day and it works perfectly.

If you cannot or don't know how to create the pages let me know. I believe will need a program such as frontpage or dreamweaver (I used dreamweaver) to create.
Doug Morrison
Director of Marketing and eCommerce
Bike Authority
http://www.bikeauthority.com

User avatar
jmestep
AbleCommerce Angel
Posts: 8164
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Dayton, OH
Contact:

Post by jmestep » Fri Feb 15, 2008 8:39 am

You can even create it in notepad - just save the file with the proper name and extension.
Judy Estep
Web Developer
jestep@web2market.com
http://www.web2market.com
708-653-3100 x209
New search report plugin for business intelligence:
http://www.web2market.com/Search-Report ... -P154.aspx

DonAshby
Commander (CMDR)
Commander (CMDR)
Posts: 172
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Post by DonAshby » Thu Feb 21, 2008 7:36 am

Hi

Is the zip file here somewhere. Can someone forward the link or is it posted ?

Thanks, Don :?:

User avatar
Jinx
Lieutenant (LT)
Lieutenant (LT)
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:09 pm
Location: Omaha, NE
Contact:

There is no zip file.

Post by Jinx » Thu Feb 21, 2008 7:40 am

There is no zip file. Just follow the instructions bumbles has laid out in his previous posts. If you have trouble anyone on here would be more than happy to help.

User avatar
jmestep
AbleCommerce Angel
Posts: 8164
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Dayton, OH
Contact:

Post by jmestep » Thu Feb 21, 2008 10:27 am

Compunerdy-- how did you get rid if the scroll bars in the control?
Judy Estep
Web Developer
jestep@web2market.com
http://www.web2market.com
708-653-3100 x209
New search report plugin for business intelligence:
http://www.web2market.com/Search-Report ... -P154.aspx

User avatar
compunerdy
Admiral (ADM)
Admiral (ADM)
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:55 pm

Post by compunerdy » Thu Feb 21, 2008 11:08 am

Which scrollbars? vertical or horizontal? I dont remember having to remove any.

User avatar
jmestep
AbleCommerce Angel
Posts: 8164
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Dayton, OH
Contact:

Post by jmestep » Thu Feb 21, 2008 11:51 am

I found it. I had to make my leftsidebarpanel in the style.css wider because of the long category names.
Judy Estep
Web Developer
jestep@web2market.com
http://www.web2market.com
708-653-3100 x209
New search report plugin for business intelligence:
http://www.web2market.com/Search-Report ... -P154.aspx

User avatar
compunerdy
Admiral (ADM)
Admiral (ADM)
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:55 pm

Post by compunerdy » Thu Feb 21, 2008 11:56 am

Yup..thats the trick

User avatar
Jinx
Lieutenant (LT)
Lieutenant (LT)
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:09 pm
Location: Omaha, NE
Contact:

Close...

Post by Jinx » Thu Feb 21, 2008 11:58 am

That will kind of do it but to actually remove the scroll you need to do a couple of things. First go to your CategoryTreeView.ascx file and add the width like the following..

<ComponentArt:TreeView id="TreeView1" width="192"

Then very important to truly remove the scroll you need to add this below with the other declarations.

NodeWrap="true"

Otherwise just making it bigger will only mask the issue until you have a category that is wider than the size set. Nodewrap allows the category name to wrap before adding scroll..

This is what worked for me anyway. Hope that helps.

User avatar
jmestep
AbleCommerce Angel
Posts: 8164
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Dayton, OH
Contact:

Post by jmestep » Thu Feb 21, 2008 4:13 pm

Thanks, Jinx. I set the width OK, but the NodeWrap woudn't come up in intellisense. I added it anyway.
Judy Estep
Web Developer
jestep@web2market.com
http://www.web2market.com
708-653-3100 x209
New search report plugin for business intelligence:
http://www.web2market.com/Search-Report ... -P154.aspx

User avatar
jmestep
AbleCommerce Angel
Posts: 8164
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Dayton, OH
Contact:

Post by jmestep » Thu Feb 21, 2008 4:20 pm

I am having trouble getting the stylesheet code that Bumbles posted to apply to the treeview. I've pasted it into the Style.css for the theme.
I got some of it to apply by changing the style in this from "content" to "CatTreeView"

<asp:Panel ID="TreePanel" runat="server" CssClass="CatTreeView">

I can't get other things to change, like the font-size, but maybe it's because they are links?
Judy Estep
Web Developer
jestep@web2market.com
http://www.web2market.com
708-653-3100 x209
New search report plugin for business intelligence:
http://www.web2market.com/Search-Report ... -P154.aspx

Bumbles
Ensign (ENS)
Ensign (ENS)
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 1:43 am

Post by Bumbles » Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:34 am

Hi Judy,

I found after making my initial post that for some reason the properties of the treeview control aren't being set correctly. To get this to work, I added the following lines of code to the InitializeCategoryTree method.

After the line that reads:

Code: Select all

TreeView1.ImagesBaseUrl = "/App_Themes/" + Page.Theme + "/images/CategoryTreeView/";
Insert the following 4 lines:

Code: Select all

TreeView1.CssClass = "CatTreeView";
TreeView1.NodeCssClass = "CatTreeNode";
TreeView1.SelectedNodeCssClass = "CatSelectedTreeNode";
TreeView1.HoverNodeCssClass = "CatHoverTreeNode";
All going well your styles should now work for you :)

You should probably change the cssclass of the asp:panel back to "content".

User avatar
jmestep
AbleCommerce Angel
Posts: 8164
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Dayton, OH
Contact:

Post by jmestep » Fri Feb 22, 2008 6:54 am

Thanks, that worked. Can you edit your original post for posterity's sake? :)
Judy Estep
Web Developer
jestep@web2market.com
http://www.web2market.com
708-653-3100 x209
New search report plugin for business intelligence:
http://www.web2market.com/Search-Report ... -P154.aspx

Bumbles
Ensign (ENS)
Ensign (ENS)
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 1:43 am

Post by Bumbles » Fri Feb 22, 2008 12:20 pm

Good idea..... Done :-)

User avatar
jmestep
AbleCommerce Angel
Posts: 8164
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Dayton, OH
Contact:

Post by jmestep » Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:32 pm

compunerdy-
How did you get your center selection to display products when you weren't in the lowest category?
For example, on this page http://www.thecustomsabershop.com/Belts ... ds-C7.aspx
the left menu expands and the center shows products even though they are in a sub category. I've added the category tree view menu, but when I click on a link like that in my menu, it won't display products until I'm down to the last subcategory.
Judy Estep
Web Developer
jestep@web2market.com
http://www.web2market.com
708-653-3100 x209
New search report plugin for business intelligence:
http://www.web2market.com/Search-Report ... -P154.aspx

User avatar
compunerdy
Admiral (ADM)
Admiral (ADM)
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:55 pm

Post by compunerdy » Wed Feb 27, 2008 7:54 pm

Personally I would rather it work the way you described. I didnt do anything to get it to work that way..it just did.

User avatar
Jinx
Lieutenant (LT)
Lieutenant (LT)
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:09 pm
Location: Omaha, NE
Contact:

Judy

Post by Jinx » Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:19 am

Judy, you might be using the modfication that I requested and bumbles added later after his initial code he submitted in this thread. Does your navigation show like my site here? http://www.etillastuffedanimals.com. On this site I didn't want to use icons for opening with ajax just the text so Bumbles gave me some modified code that allowed the expansion to open if the LINK was clicked and there were sub categories with content. If there are no sub categories and only product in the top category product displays upon clicking on the category only.

I know I am rambling, I just don't know how to best explain.

User avatar
jmestep
AbleCommerce Angel
Posts: 8164
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Dayton, OH
Contact:

Post by jmestep » Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:20 am

Maybe it has to do with the category display page you are using. Which one are you using for the center of the page?
On my site, because you have to click on subcategory links, nothing happens in the center when you click on a nav link that has categories but no products directly under it. I was afraid the customer would think the site was broken because nothing on the page changes.
Judy Estep
Web Developer
jestep@web2market.com
http://www.web2market.com
708-653-3100 x209
New search report plugin for business intelligence:
http://www.web2market.com/Search-Report ... -P154.aspx

User avatar
Jinx
Lieutenant (LT)
Lieutenant (LT)
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:09 pm
Location: Omaha, NE
Contact:

Category Page

Post by Jinx » Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:24 am

I am using the Category Grid Page for my category content area. Is the site you are looking at viewable to the public? I could look at it if you like to get a sense of what your navigation is doing.

User avatar
jmestep
AbleCommerce Angel
Posts: 8164
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Dayton, OH
Contact:

Post by jmestep » Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:28 am

Jinx- That is the code I am using so that must be why it was that way.On your site, when I click on Teddy Bears, small, nothing happens in the center. I was afraid that would cause customers to think nothing is working.
Thanks
Judy Estep
Web Developer
jestep@web2market.com
http://www.web2market.com
708-653-3100 x209
New search report plugin for business intelligence:
http://www.web2market.com/Search-Report ... -P154.aspx

User avatar
Jinx
Lieutenant (LT)
Lieutenant (LT)
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:09 pm
Location: Omaha, NE
Contact:

One Thing

Post by Jinx » Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:34 am

Yeah unfortunately when you click on small and nothing shows it is because the client has not loaded content into the category but still marked it as active. I believe if the category was empty and marked as inactive it would not have shown. If you click on Stuffed Animals and then Aquatic - that will show you the desired navigation affect.

User avatar
jmestep
AbleCommerce Angel
Posts: 8164
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Dayton, OH
Contact:

Post by jmestep » Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:40 am

Thanks for your help. I'm just going to show the client both ways and let them decide-- there are pros and cons either way.
Judy Estep
Web Developer
jestep@web2market.com
http://www.web2market.com
708-653-3100 x209
New search report plugin for business intelligence:
http://www.web2market.com/Search-Report ... -P154.aspx

Post Reply