Missing Orders?

A forum where issues related to the DataPort utility can be discussed.
Post Reply
sweeperq
Commodore (COMO)
Commodore (COMO)
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 2:45 pm

Missing Orders?

Post by sweeperq » Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:04 am

Has anyone had trouble with orders missing after using the DataPort 7.7 tool to migrate from AC5.5 to AC7?

I was attempting to migrate a large/old AC 5.5 site. My first problem was that the AC 5.5 store export tool kept crashing, because our 80k+ users and orders was causing out of memory errors. So I took the store export page from inside the AC 5.5 admin and re-programmed it in C# with a buffered XmlWriter instead of the in-memory XmlDocument. The thing finishes in ~5 minutes... much better than waiting several hours for it to crash :)

However, now on the import using DataPort 7.7, some of the orders are not being pulled across. It looked like there were some errors processing some of the Order data chunks (form request too long errors). However, if I do smaller groups of the same orders that are missing they upload without any issues.

Thoughts? Hard to move forward to newer versions when the "unsupported" tooling doesn't work.

User avatar
jmestep
AbleCommerce Angel
Posts: 8164
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Dayton, OH
Contact:

Re: Missing Orders?

Post by jmestep » Wed Aug 06, 2014 4:06 am

I have used the Able 5 admin export by writing to a file also- I didn't recode it though. If I had problems, I would just do it based on filters, like order number filters. It was a matter of do whatever works because I won't be doing it again- let's just get it over with whatever it takes.
Judy Estep
Web Developer
jestep@web2market.com
http://www.web2market.com
708-653-3100 x209
New search report plugin for business intelligence:
http://www.web2market.com/Search-Report ... -P154.aspx

sweeperq
Commodore (COMO)
Commodore (COMO)
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 2:45 pm

Re: Missing Orders?

Post by sweeperq » Wed Aug 06, 2014 4:59 am

My problem is that some orders went in and some didn't (~70k went in, ~15k did not). But if I grabbed some of the missing orders and ran the import tool with only them, they went in without issues. Based on the error, it looked like the export tool was trying to send too much information to the receiver page and it was hitting a request size limit.

I'm probably going to purge the db and start over.

I'll run the export/import with everything but the users/orders. Then I'll do users and orders separately and hopefully be able to get around the issue. I'll also try bumping up the Max Request Length since that seemed to be issue indicated in the log:

Code: Select all

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <httpRuntime maxRequestLength="1048576" />
    </system.web>
</configuration>

 <system.webServer>
   <security>
      <requestFiltering>
         <requestLimits maxAllowedContentLength="1073741824" />
      </requestFiltering>
   </security>
 </system.webServer>

User avatar
jmestep
AbleCommerce Angel
Posts: 8164
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Dayton, OH
Contact:

Re: Missing Orders?

Post by jmestep » Thu Aug 07, 2014 2:13 am

This is just a vague remembrance- try setting your chunk size larger on the dataport. Also, make sure you are using Persistent ID mapping in the dataport.
Judy Estep
Web Developer
jestep@web2market.com
http://www.web2market.com
708-653-3100 x209
New search report plugin for business intelligence:
http://www.web2market.com/Search-Report ... -P154.aspx

sweeperq
Commodore (COMO)
Commodore (COMO)
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 2:45 pm

Re: Missing Orders?

Post by sweeperq » Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:08 am

Judy, making the web.config changes I mentioned allowed for all of the items to be imported. Do you know what the "Use the existing mapping file for this import" option is for?

sweeperq
Commodore (COMO)
Commodore (COMO)
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 2:45 pm

Re: Missing Orders?

Post by sweeperq » Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:24 am

Also, does anyone know why Transactions are included in the export file, but never imported using the DataPort tool?

Post Reply