Avalara Bug

For general questions and discussions specific to the AbleCommerce GOLD ASP.Net shopping cart software.
Post Reply
User avatar
compunerdy
Admiral (ADM)
Admiral (ADM)
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:55 pm

Avalara Bug

Post by compunerdy » Wed Apr 15, 2020 1:49 pm

We just started using Avalara and we are having a issue where orders are 1 or 2 cents positive or negative. This makes the order show paid but stay in payment pending. We turned on the logs and tracked down the issue. Before order creation AC sends the header item only of kits and uses the total combined price for tax calculation. After the order is created/paid AC sends the individual items of the kit to Avalara and the rounding of each item's tax makes the total of the order off.

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2649
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: Avalara Bug

Post by Katie » Thu Apr 30, 2020 5:19 pm

This is not a bug in Avalara. Likely, what is happening is that you have itemized kits which essentially means that each product is treated separately in the order. In order to process a refund for a taxed item with Avalara, each product has its own tax calculation.

Trying to change the calculations at checkout would be difficult, but you could put your gateway in authorization mode and capture an adjusted amount. It sounds like it would only be off by a few cents. You might be able to use custom order statuses and a small custom change at checkout that could watch for cases when this happens and use authorization for those orders only.

Using itemized kits is an advanced feature of AbleCommerce, and I remember that we made it work according to their integration guide so refunds would process with the correct tax amount (calculated separately per item).

Hope this helps,
Katie
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

User avatar
compunerdy
Admiral (ADM)
Admiral (ADM)
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: Avalara Bug

Post by compunerdy » Fri May 01, 2020 11:35 am

I am sorry.. it is not a bug that your system using built in features does not work correctly?????????

During check out you send the main kit header price ONLY to Avalara for tax calculation
After they pay and you save the order you send each part INDIVIDUALLY to Avalara for tax calculation
So its if its not a Valara bug then its a AC bug..either way it should be fixed?

HOW IS THIS NOT A BUG!!!

I already paid for the newest version of AC but just have not had time to set it up. But if this is the kind of support I am going to get maybe I should look for a new program! I E-mailed Mike originally and he didn't even take the time to respond. Then weeks later I finally get someone to tell me its not a bug?

User avatar
Naveed
Rear Admiral (RADM)
Rear Admiral (RADM)
Posts: 611
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 4:48 am

Re: Avalara Bug

Post by Naveed » Mon May 04, 2020 5:46 am

Hi,

Thank you for your patience.

I am trying to reproduce the issue with the Kit setup, if you please provide me more details with Kit and child products configurations. I hope I will be able to submit a fix or workaround to you.

Thanks.

User avatar
compunerdy
Admiral (ADM)
Admiral (ADM)
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: Avalara Bug

Post by compunerdy » Mon May 04, 2020 12:02 pm

This is the issue.. we verified this by looking at the avalara logs.

A kit (maybe only ones with hidden items) every time it is sent to Avalara uses the total price of the kit to ask for the tax calculation. But when the final order is created in the store AFTER paying each individual item in the kit is sent to Avalara so the tax calculation changes by a cent or two causing the system to not mark orders as paid, etc.

User avatar
compunerdy
Admiral (ADM)
Admiral (ADM)
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: Avalara Bug

Post by compunerdy » Tue May 05, 2020 3:21 pm

Is that clear enough or do you need more info?

User avatar
compunerdy
Admiral (ADM)
Admiral (ADM)
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: Avalara Bug

Post by compunerdy » Fri May 08, 2020 12:52 pm

Hello?

User avatar
compunerdy
Admiral (ADM)
Admiral (ADM)
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: Avalara Bug

Post by compunerdy » Wed May 13, 2020 11:45 am

Bueller.. Bueller

User avatar
compunerdy
Admiral (ADM)
Admiral (ADM)
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: Avalara Bug

Post by compunerdy » Wed May 20, 2020 2:35 pm

Wow.. top notch customer service here guys!

User avatar
compunerdy
Admiral (ADM)
Admiral (ADM)
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: Avalara Bug

Post by compunerdy » Mon May 25, 2020 11:39 am

While there is still a bug with the Avalara implementation we did find a workaround. In Avalara they have a setting (not the default one) to calculate tax based on order totals rather than line items which seems to have fixed this issue.

User avatar
compunerdy
Admiral (ADM)
Admiral (ADM)
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: Avalara Bug

Post by compunerdy » Mon Jun 08, 2020 12:02 pm

Still broken for orders with discounts due to rounding in AC. If you guys dont want to fix this stuff can we have the CommerceBuilder.Taxes code so we can fix it ourselves??

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2649
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: Avalara Bug

Post by Katie » Fri Oct 16, 2020 4:32 pm

Hello Tim,

I'm sorry that I haven't responded before now. Unfortunately, I had to take an emergency leave for several months and I ran across this issue while searching for something else today.

We need to figure out how to reproduce this issue. Is it related to kits, hidden products, and discounts - all at the same time? The Avatax code should work the same between Gold and the newest version, and if we can figure out how you are getting to this issue, then it can be fixed in both versions of course.

If you can provide just one order and it's product configuration, then we can get this logged, reproduced, and put a developer on it.

Thank you,
Katie
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

User avatar
compunerdy
Admiral (ADM)
Admiral (ADM)
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: Avalara Bug

Post by compunerdy » Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:33 pm

Here is the log of one of the problem orders we had. I believe it was before and then after the order was finalized in the system. It is a problem with the total kit price being used before and the individual items being used after to calculate tax. The image shows the difference using file compare.
Attachments
unknown.png
(23.69 KiB) Downloaded 18 times
JustAfter.txt
(10.38 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
JustBefore.txt
(8.28 KiB) Downloaded 11 times

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2649
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: Avalara Bug

Post by Katie » Mon Oct 19, 2020 4:22 pm

Hi Tim,

Thanks for attaching the logs. This will make it much easier to troubleshoot.

Can you remind me which Gold R12 build you are using?

Thanks,
Katie
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

User avatar
compunerdy
Admiral (ADM)
Admiral (ADM)
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: Avalara Bug

Post by compunerdy » Tue Oct 20, 2020 10:34 am

VERSION: 7.0.92.9476
Release Label: GoldR12SR2

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2649
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: Avalara Bug

Post by Katie » Fri Oct 23, 2020 12:58 pm

Hi there Tim,

On the Avatax configuration page, there is a setting for Reporting Mode: itemize or summarize

Which one of these are you using?

Thank you,

Katie
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

User avatar
compunerdy
Admiral (ADM)
Admiral (ADM)
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: Avalara Bug

Post by compunerdy » Fri Oct 23, 2020 4:15 pm

Shows Breakdown or Summarize on mine and we are using Summarize.

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2649
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: Avalara Bug

Post by Katie » Tue Oct 27, 2020 10:17 am

Hi Tim,

I wanted to give you an update. A new issue is logged, AC9-1630 which is assigned out for testing. As soon as we can reproduce the issue, then we'll fix it for the next version. Hopefully, we can also give you the changes for the version you have as well.

Thanks
Katie
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

Post Reply