autocomplete gold release 4

For general questions and discussions specific to the AbleCommerce GOLD ASP.Net shopping cart software.
Post Reply
Ken
Ensign (ENS)
Ensign (ENS)
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 1:17 am

autocomplete gold release 4

Post by Ken » Mon Mar 04, 2013 5:50 pm

Autocomplete is added to Gold release 3, I got Gold release 4 and tried to explore what's like. Nothing happeded when enter suggest into search bar no matter how many characters were put in. I checked simplesearch.ascx and found this

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
    $(function () {
        $(".searchPhrase").autocomplete({
            source: function (request, response) {
                $.ajax({
                    url: "Search.aspx/Suggest",
                    data: "{ 'term': '" + request.term + "' }",
                    dataType: "json",
                    type: "POST",
                    contentType: "application/json; charset=utf-8",
                    dataFilter: function (data) { return data; },
                    success: function (data) {
                        response($.map(data.d, function (item) {
                            return {
                                value: item
                            }
                        }))
                    },
                });
            },
            minLength: 2
        });
    });
</script>
I guess this is for autocomplete but why it like not turned on.
much appreciated if anyone who used it can have a hint.

User avatar
mazhar
Master Yoda
Master Yoda
Posts: 5084
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 8:21 am
Contact:

Re: autocomplete gold release 4

Post by mazhar » Tue Mar 05, 2013 4:58 am

This maybe because your searches doesn't meet the criteria to be listed in auto complete. If you go to Administration > Configure > Store > General and then under Search Settings there is option called Popular Search Count which is set to 3 in default. It means each word must be search at least 3 times on store and then it can appear in auto complete. You can confirm by going to Administration > Reports > Customers > Search History and see if search keyword you expect to appear in auto complete has valid search count.

User avatar
jmestep
AbleCommerce Angel
Posts: 8164
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Dayton, OH
Contact:

Re: autocomplete gold release 4

Post by jmestep » Tue Mar 05, 2013 6:33 am

I set my search count to 1 and tested with a couple of terms the other day and the auto complete worked for me.
Judy Estep
Web Developer
jestep@web2market.com
http://www.web2market.com
708-653-3100 x209
New search report plugin for business intelligence:
http://www.web2market.com/Search-Report ... -P154.aspx

Post Reply