runtime error on development website

For general questions and discussions specific to the AbleCommerce GOLD ASP.Net shopping cart software.
Post Reply
Chris Hadden
Commander (CMDR)
Commander (CMDR)
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:29 pm

runtime error on development website

Post by Chris Hadden » Fri May 15, 2015 7:36 pm

I have a temporary url to run gold10 as a development site. Per instructions I uploaded all the files to the empty web. I know the temp web is working because if I place an image there I can view in a browser. However I need to access the aspx files to continue, but I get a runtime error. Could someone look at this and tell me how to proceed? Here is the link xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Thanks
Chris
Last edited by Chris Hadden on Mon May 18, 2015 6:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2651
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: runtime error on development website

Post by Katie » Sat May 16, 2015 7:06 am

Please turn on debug so we can see the error message. This FAQ explains what to change.

http://help.ablecommerce.com/index.htm# ... sages_.htm

It was written for an older version, but still works for Gold.

Thanks
Katie
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

Chris Hadden
Commander (CMDR)
Commander (CMDR)
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: runtime error on development website

Post by Chris Hadden » Sun May 17, 2015 6:29 am

I updated the the config file as it says and nothing happens, I am still seeing the same error page despite my changes to. I have asked the site be recycled, maybe that will fix it?

I asked my web host yesterday if they could see the error and they sent me a screen shot. You can view it here;

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Thanks
Chris
Last edited by Chris Hadden on Mon May 18, 2015 6:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2651
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: runtime error on development website

Post by Katie » Sun May 17, 2015 6:41 am

There is some missing code in your web.config file. I suggest that you find the original one from your software download and replace the one you have now.

This should get you past the error...but maybe on to a new one?

You might want to enable debugging on the web.config before putting the new (stock) one in place. The code IS case-sensitive, so make sure the changes match the help document exactly.

Thanks
Katie
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

Chris Hadden
Commander (CMDR)
Commander (CMDR)
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: runtime error on development website

Post by Chris Hadden » Sun May 17, 2015 11:01 am

Ok the code is case sensitive.. good to know as that is not how I did it initially...A different message now.

The 'targetFramework' attribute in the <compilation> element of the Web.config file is used only to target version 4.0 and later of the .NET Framework (for example, '<compilation targetFramework="4.0">'). The 'targetFramework' attribute currently references a version that is later than the installed version of the .NET Framework. Specify a valid target version of the .NET Framework, or install the required version of the .NET Framework.



The code below is how it looks since I changed it, Now I notice the target framework is stating 4.5 I am using 4.0 on that server which is all that was offered. Is this the problem? Also notice on line 99 another call for targetFramework as 4.5



<customErrors mode="Off" defaultRedirect="~/Errors/GeneralError.aspx">
<error statusCode="404" redirect="~/Errors/PageNotFound.aspx"/>
</customErrors>
<trace enabled="true" requestLimit="100" pageOutput="false" localOnly="true" mostRecent="true"/>
<compilation debug="true" strict="false" explicit="false" targetFramework="4.5">

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2651
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: runtime error on development website

Post by Katie » Sun May 17, 2015 11:19 am

Ok, we are getting somewhere....

In the original download, find the web.config.NET40 file in the \Website\Install\Framework\NET40\ folder.

Rename it to web.config (enable debugging...again), and place it in the root folder of the store.

Please let me know if that works.

Katie
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

Chris Hadden
Commander (CMDR)
Commander (CMDR)
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: runtime error on development website

Post by Chris Hadden » Mon May 18, 2015 5:35 am

Ok yes that worked in as much as now you get to see the error report. I have no idea what it means but if you browse to this url you should see it.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Last edited by Chris Hadden on Mon May 18, 2015 6:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2651
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: runtime error on development website

Post by Katie » Mon May 18, 2015 6:20 am

Making progress...

I believe this error can happen on older Windows 2003 servers. To fix it, you'll need to make a small change to the web.config.

Towards the bottom, find this code:

Code: Select all

<dependentAssembly>
        <assemblyIdentity name="NHibernate" culture="neutral" publicKeyToken="aa95f207798dfdb4"/>
        <bindingRedirect newVersion="3.3.1.4001" oldVersion="0.0.0.0-3.3.1.4001"/>
      </dependentAssembly>
Change the version information to 3.3.1.4000 in both locations.

So, it looks like this instead:

Code: Select all

<dependentAssembly>
        <assemblyIdentity name="NHibernate" culture="neutral" publicKeyToken="aa95f207798dfdb4"/>
        <bindingRedirect newVersion="3.3.1.4000" oldVersion="0.0.0.0-3.3.1.4000"/>
      </dependentAssembly>
I think this should fix the issue. Please let us know.

Katie
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

Chris Hadden
Commander (CMDR)
Commander (CMDR)
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: runtime error on development website

Post by Chris Hadden » Mon May 18, 2015 6:33 am

It worked! Thank you, not something I would have ever figured out....I'll consider this thread closed and proceed with the upgrade.

Thanks
Chris

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2651
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: runtime error on development website

Post by Katie » Mon May 18, 2015 8:03 am

Unfortunately, the Windows 2003 servers are no longer supported by Microsoft, and so we've removed them from our own system requirements page. I was familiar with the error because we still have a few of them hanging around. Luckily, this should be the last hurdle and the upgrade will be successful.

Thanks,
Katie
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

Post Reply