Using UPS account vs. Able UPS setup

For general questions and discussions specific to the AbleCommerce GOLD ASP.Net shopping cart software.
Post Reply
ChipWV
Lieutenant Commander (LCDR)
Lieutenant Commander (LCDR)
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 12:51 pm

Using UPS account vs. Able UPS setup

Post by ChipWV » Wed Feb 08, 2017 6:50 am

First off, I'm using the most current release of AC Gold, 7.0.92.9266. Been using Gold since R9, AC7 before that with the standard AC registration/setup for UPS, always works fine returning daily pickup rate. UPS says I have to use a UPS UserID and password and key to get the negotiated rates, I get why. This is my second attempt at setting up our UPS negotiated rates, tried it first when the hot patch came out to add it to R9.

I've tried setting up the UPS Dev account 2 times get my key, UPS shows the key as working in production. My UPS tech account manager says it should be working with negotiated rates, it is enabled for our account. However, I don't get ANY UPS rate results returned with these keys, let alone negotiated. I switch back to Able key or new Able generated key and rating works fine.

Here is one of the server log errors, if someone can point me in the right direction based on this message, it would be most helpful. Surely I'm missing something. This code has been released for at least a year and a half, so I'm sure it's not an AC problem at this point.

Thanks in advance,
Chip

Error obtaining rate quote for shipping method 'UPS Ground'.
Exception: An error occurred while parsing EntityName. Line 1, position 137. Stack Trace: at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Throw(Exception e) at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Throw(String res, String arg) at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Throw(String res) at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.ParseEntityName() at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.ParseEntityReference() at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Read() at System.Xml.XmlLoader.LoadNode(Boolean skipOverWhitespace) at System.Xml.XmlLoader.LoadDocSequence(XmlDocument parentDoc) at System.Xml.XmlLoader.Load(XmlDocument doc, XmlReader reader, Boolean preserveWhitespace) at System.Xml.XmlDocument.Load(XmlReader reader) at System.Xml.XmlDocument.LoadXml(String xml) at CommerceBuilder.Shipping.Providers.UPS.UPS.SendRequestToProvider(XmlDocument request, String url) at CommerceBuilder.Shipping.Providers.UPS.UPS.GetAllProviderShipRateQuotes(Warehouse origin, Address destination, IList`1 contents) at CommerceBuilder.Shipping.Providers.UPS.UPS.GetShipRateQuote(Warehouse origin, Address destination, IList`1 contents, String serviceCode) at CommerceBuilder.Shipping.Providers.ShippingProviderBase.GetShipRateQuote(IShipment shipment, String serviceCode) at CommerceBuilder.Shipping.ShipMethod.GetShipRateQuote(IShipment shipment)

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2649
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: Using UPS account vs. Able UPS setup

Post by Katie » Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:08 pm

Hi Chip,

Turn on the UPS debug option from the configuration page in AbleCommerce. Then try using the Ship Estimate form or begin checkout to trigger the shipping rate selection. Then check the UPS log file in the \app_data\logs folder.

Open the file and find two pieces of information from your test. The SENT AND RECEIVE responses should be able to give us a lot more information about the issue.

Thanks,
Katie
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

ChipWV
Lieutenant Commander (LCDR)
Lieutenant Commander (LCDR)
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 12:51 pm

Re: Using UPS account vs. Able UPS setup

Post by ChipWV » Thu Feb 09, 2017 11:32 am

I have attached a txt file of the log entries. The below seems to be the highlight of the problem:

<ResponseStatusDescription>Failure</ResponseStatusDescription>
<Error><ErrorSeverity>Hard</ErrorSeverity>
<ErrorCode>10002</ErrorCode>
<ErrorDescription>The XML document is well formed but the document is not valid</ErrorDescription>
<ErrorLocation><ErrorLocationElementName>AccessRequest/AccessLicenseNumber
</ErrorLocationElementName></ErrorLocation></Error></Response></RatingServiceSelectionResponse>

I have sent the log file over to our UPS support person too.

Thanks,
Chip
Attachments
UPS-Log.txt
(24.87 KiB) Downloaded 86 times

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2649
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: Using UPS account vs. Able UPS setup

Post by Katie » Thu Feb 09, 2017 11:59 am

I don't recognize this error, but I'm wondering if you had negotiated rates setup before upgrading to the latest version. Before Gold Release 11, the only way to setup negotiated rates was through a back-door page. Then we created a more friendly setup page. If you had UPS setup before upgrading, then it's possible that this account information was not upgraded properly.

Can you try deleting the UPS instance and creating it again? Make sure to enter your shipper number during the first configuration page. Select the Negotiated Rates option and Save. Then click the link at the top of the config page. On the next page, enter User ID, Password, and Access key and save.

But you will also need to make sure that your UPS rep has enabled negotiated rates for the account you are testing with. I think we ended up using a live account to test this feature because I didn't think it was available with their dev accounts. I can't remember for sure though..

Thanks
Katie
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

ChipWV
Lieutenant Commander (LCDR)
Lieutenant Commander (LCDR)
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 12:51 pm

Re: Using UPS account vs. Able UPS setup

Post by ChipWV » Thu Feb 09, 2017 12:21 pm

Hi Katie,

I did try setting up the negotiated rates before. UPS had enabled it for me.

I have deleted the UPS instance, in fact, that's the only way I can get back to re-enter a working configuration is using the AC registration process. I have tried setting it up before when running R9 with the patch. I'm not really noticing much difference to the UPS setup from the last R9 I was running to R12. Should I investigate that table in the DB? I saw that forum post about that issue with the upgrade too. Should I check file versions? My UPS Tech checked the userID password and access key this morning with UPS testing tools and said everything checked out fine and returned negotiated rates, he even sent a screenshot to the results. I'm at a loss at this point.

I'm going to delete the UPS instance then create a new one with the UPS login information, maybe it's holding something from the AC registration.

Thanks,
Chip

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2649
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: Using UPS account vs. Able UPS setup

Post by Katie » Thu Feb 09, 2017 12:59 pm

Just to make sure you are seeing the new page, here is a link to the docs: http://help.ablecommerce.com/mergedProj ... _tools.htm

Also, make sure you have picked the new "Negotiated Rates" option under Customer Type in the main config section.

Try another test and see if the error message changes.

Thanks,
Katie
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

ChipWV
Lieutenant Commander (LCDR)
Lieutenant Commander (LCDR)
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 12:51 pm

Re: Using UPS account vs. Able UPS setup

Post by ChipWV » Thu Feb 09, 2017 2:10 pm

UPS response about the log file:

According to that log file, it doesn’t appear that AbleCommerce is passing us your UserID, Password, or Access key in their rate request. Which is why you are getting an error on the Access Key container in that log snippet you pasted below. This is the beginning of an example rate request from our guide to implementing the Rate API:

The info highlighted in Red needs to be passed in the request in order to respond. It seems when you try to add in your own UserID credentials and not the Ablexxxxx ID, their requests don’t send it, which is why they are failing. Those 3 containers (fields) are needed for Published and Negotiated rate requests. I’d recommend submitting a support request with their folks to investigate. Is there more than one place where you have to enter your new UPS.com ID and Access Key?

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2649
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: Using UPS account vs. Able UPS setup

Post by Katie » Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:25 am

Please open a support ticket so we can get a login to the store and try to figure out what is going on. I know the feature works, so it must be something we're missing.

Thanks,
Katie
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

Post Reply