Data Exchange Import

The AbleCommerce data exchange is a useful feature for importing and updating data. The Data Exchange feature (just like the 7.0.x data port) is only supported via the forums or paid support.

*** BACKUP YOUR DATABASE BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO USE THESE TOOLS ***

Data Exchange Import

Postby janice » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:00 pm

I am new to Able Commerce - our site is still getting set up.
I'm wanting to import our product database. I tried to import the csv file. I have about 400 products.
I chose the file and submitted it. After 4-5 hours and over 225,000 records I canceled it.
Can anyone tell me if they have had this experience or how it should work? There is no documentation on it that I could find.

Thank you,
Janice
janice
Ensign (ENS)
Ensign (ENS)
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:24 am

Re: Data Exchange Import

Postby Naveed » Thu Apr 25, 2013 8:32 pm

Hello Janice,

This is a bug with data exchange import, if you try import .csv text file with over 200 records. However you can avoid that bug by zipping that .csv file into a .zip file and then import it. ( This issue is fixed for next release).
User avatar
Naveed
Commodore (COMO)
Commodore (COMO)
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 4:48 am

Re: Data Exchange Import

Postby janice » Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:57 am

I just tried it. It did not work.

here is the error below

Compressed CSV data file is not valid, it must only contain one csv file.
janice
Ensign (ENS)
Ensign (ENS)
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:24 am

Re: Data Exchange Import

Postby ForumsAdmin » Mon Jun 10, 2013 2:48 am

Please make sure that your zip file contains only the csv file and nothing else. Btw if you use R5 you will not face any of these issues. They are already fixed in R5 and R5 is already released.
User avatar
ForumsAdmin
AbleCommerce Moderator
AbleCommerce Moderator
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 7:19 am

Re: Data Exchange Import

Postby kastnerd » Thu Nov 07, 2013 8:54 am

Using AbleCommerce Gold (build 5731) Is it possible to import variants directly to the SQL database? any problems with doing that? When importing 48,000 lines of updated variants takes for ever and gives errors so i have to do it in small batches.
kastnerd
Commodore (COMO)
Commodore (COMO)
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 9:17 am

Re: Data Exchange Import

Postby Naveed » Wed Nov 20, 2013 1:25 am

Please report any other issues you are facing while importing. The above mentioned is already reported and fixed for Gold R5 and latest releases.
User avatar
Naveed
Commodore (COMO)
Commodore (COMO)
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 4:48 am

Re: Data Exchange Import

Postby kastnerd » Wed Jun 01, 2016 8:40 am

I am using GoldR6 build 6169 and it takes for ever to import. like 1 record per min
kastnerd
Commodore (COMO)
Commodore (COMO)
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 9:17 am

Re: Data Exchange Import

Postby Katie » Wed Jun 01, 2016 10:57 am

We've released 6 new versions since R6 was released. You might consider upgrading.

Thanks
Katie
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support
User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
 
Posts: 2512
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am


Return to AbleCommerce GOLD Data Exchange

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron