Data Exchange Import

The AbleCommerce data exchange is a useful feature for importing and updating data. The Data Exchange feature (just like the 7.0.x data port) is only supported via the forums or paid support.

*** BACKUP YOUR DATABASE BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO USE THESE TOOLS ***
Post Reply
janice
Ensign (ENS)
Ensign (ENS)
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:24 am

Data Exchange Import

Post by janice » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:00 pm

I am new to Able Commerce - our site is still getting set up.
I'm wanting to import our product database. I tried to import the csv file. I have about 400 products.
I chose the file and submitted it. After 4-5 hours and over 225,000 records I canceled it.
Can anyone tell me if they have had this experience or how it should work? There is no documentation on it that I could find.

Thank you,
Janice

User avatar
Naveed
Rear Admiral (RADM)
Rear Admiral (RADM)
Posts: 611
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 4:48 am

Re: Data Exchange Import

Post by Naveed » Thu Apr 25, 2013 8:32 pm

Hello Janice,

This is a bug with data exchange import, if you try import .csv text file with over 200 records. However you can avoid that bug by zipping that .csv file into a .zip file and then import it. ( This issue is fixed for next release).

janice
Ensign (ENS)
Ensign (ENS)
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:24 am

Re: Data Exchange Import

Post by janice » Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:57 am

I just tried it. It did not work.

here is the error below

Compressed CSV data file is not valid, it must only contain one csv file.

User avatar
ForumsAdmin
AbleCommerce Moderator
AbleCommerce Moderator
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 7:19 am

Re: Data Exchange Import

Post by ForumsAdmin » Mon Jun 10, 2013 2:48 am

Please make sure that your zip file contains only the csv file and nothing else. Btw if you use R5 you will not face any of these issues. They are already fixed in R5 and R5 is already released.

kastnerd
Commodore (COMO)
Commodore (COMO)
Posts: 474
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 9:17 am

Re: Data Exchange Import

Post by kastnerd » Thu Nov 07, 2013 8:54 am

Using AbleCommerce Gold (build 5731) Is it possible to import variants directly to the SQL database? any problems with doing that? When importing 48,000 lines of updated variants takes for ever and gives errors so i have to do it in small batches.

User avatar
Naveed
Rear Admiral (RADM)
Rear Admiral (RADM)
Posts: 611
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 4:48 am

Re: Data Exchange Import

Post by Naveed » Wed Nov 20, 2013 1:25 am

Please report any other issues you are facing while importing. The above mentioned is already reported and fixed for Gold R5 and latest releases.

kastnerd
Commodore (COMO)
Commodore (COMO)
Posts: 474
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 9:17 am

Re: Data Exchange Import

Post by kastnerd » Wed Jun 01, 2016 8:40 am

I am using GoldR6 build 6169 and it takes for ever to import. like 1 record per min

User avatar
Katie
AbleCommerce Admin
AbleCommerce Admin
Posts: 2649
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: Data Exchange Import

Post by Katie » Wed Jun 01, 2016 10:57 am

We've released 6 new versions since R6 was released. You might consider upgrading.

Thanks
Katie
Thank you for choosing AbleCommerce!

http://help.ablecommerce.com - product support
http://wiki.ablecommerce.com - developer support

Post Reply